Fiddle & Stepdance Festival
Chelmsford
May 13 and 14, 2005

Fiddle

Category

1ST

2ND

3RD

4TH

Open

Pamela

Yakabuskie

Kyle Felhaver

 

 

9 & under

Kurtis Naneff

Justin

Valiquette

Alex Filion

Ella Bangs

12 & under

Emily

Yarascavitch

Philip

Provencher

Alisha Blore

Colleen Jenish

18 & under

Eric Provencher

Kyle Kelly

Lyndon Coulas

Alex Lamoureux

19-49

Jean-Paul

Gignac

Paul Lemelin

Laura Lefebvre

Melika Lefebvre

50-64

Ray Brisson

Terry Little

George Lebeau

Antoinette

Lemelin

65 & over

Gerry Smith

Dick Turcotte

Claude Rainville

Jean-Paul

B?langer

Duet

Eric and Philip

Provencher

Emily

Yarascavitch

and Alisha

Blore

Colleen and

Alanna Jenish

F?lix and Nicholas

Huot

Group Novelty

Nicholas Huot,

 

F?lix Huot,

 

M?lanie Martel,

 

and

 

Sophie Martel

Cassandre

Boland,

Suzanne

Boland,

St?phanie

Boland, and

Samantha

Depatie

 

 

Composition

Jean-Paul

Gignac

Paul Lemelin

 

Eric Provencher

 

 

 

 

Dick Turcotte

 

 

 


Stepdance

Category

1ST

2ND

3RD

4TH

 

Open

Rebecca Ardley

Ariel Hyatt

Becky Reid

 

 

9 & under

Ella Bangs

Sarah Johnston

Anthony Madison

Parise Ethier

 

12 & under

Tessa Bangs

*St?phanie

Boland

 

Colleen Jenish

Macie Larochelle

Emily

Yarascavitch

 

18 & under

Stephanie

Bradford

Kelsey Verch

Patrick Pharand

Chelsea

Gore

 

19-49

Natalie Gareau

Suzanne Boland

Paul Lemelin

Melika

Lefebvre

 

50 & over

Raymond T.

Gignac

Louise Morden

Raymond R.

Gignac

Bernice

Adkins

 

Open

Group

Trinity

Step Aside

 

 

 

12 - Group

Slick Kickin

Clickers

Barely Mad

Snazzy Steppers

 

 

 

*A tabulating error was detected in the 12 and under stepdance category after prizes had already been handed out. The second-place finish was also later awarded on Saturday, May 14 to Stéphanie Boland.

 

 

Fiddle Judges: Karen Reed and Rob Dagenais

Stepdance Judges: Cindy Dagenais and Katy McCormack

 

House Pianist: Melika Lefebvre

 

House Fiddler: Rob Dagenais



OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD WINNER
Claude Rainville (Sudbury)

RHODINA GARDNER AWARD FOR YOUNGEST BOY STEPDANCER
Nicholas Madison (Sudbury)

SHERRY JOHNSON AWARD FOR YOUNGEST GIRL STEPDANCER
Samantha Lamarche (Chelmsford)

RON REED AWARD FOR YOUNGEST GIRL FIDDLER
Sarah Madison (Sudbury)

PAUL LEMELIN AWARD FOR YOUNGEST BOY FIDDLER
Anthony Madison (Sudbury)

GEORGE LINSEY AWARD FOR OLDEST STEPDANCER
Bernice Adkins (Sudbury)

BILL OJA AWARD FOR OLDEST FIDDLER
Claude Rainville (Sudbury)