MIME-Version: 1.0 Content-Location: file:///C:/516C3EF3/2008_results.htm Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable Content-Type: text/html; charset="us-ascii" Chelmsford Fiddle & Stepdance Festival

Chelmsford Fiddle & Stepdance Festival=

 

May 9 and 10, 2008

Club 50, Chelmsford

 

Fiddle=

Category

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

Open

Paul Lemelin

Dan Mighton

 

 

9 & under

Will March

Jacob Schryer

Geneviève Hamelin

Isabelle Séguin=

12 & under

Justin Valiquette

Alex Filion

Elly Wedge

Kurtis Naneff

18 & under

Eric Provencher

Emily Yarascavitch

Ellen Daly

Philip Provencher

19-49

Melika Lemelin

Laura Lefebvre

Rebecca Ardley

 

50-64

Fabien Lefebvre

George Bartram

 

 

65 & over

Bruce Armitage

Ron Reed

Albert Vézina

 

Duet

Colleen and Alanna Jenish

Eric and Philip Provencher

Elly Wedge and Ellen Daly

Kurtis and Derek Naneff

Composition

Dan Mighton

Adrianna Ciccone

Alanna Jenish

Bruce Armitage

 

Stepdance Category

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

Open

Rebecca Ardley

Ariel Hyatt

Patrick Pharand

 

9 & under<= o:p>

Bernadette McC= ann

Will March

Jacob Schryer

Geneviève Hamelin

12 & under

Emma March

Keaton Rutherford

Elly Wedge

Rachel Kulawic

18 & under

Colleen Jenish

Alanna Jenish

Heather Norris

Greg Williams

19-49<= /o:p>

Melika Lemelin=

Paul Lemelin

 

 

50 & over

Marg Côté=

Raymond Gignac

Sandy Kelly

Hélène Legault<= /span>

Open Group

Rebecca Ardley, Colleen and Alanna Jenis= h

Blue Step Group

Heather Norris, Greg Williams and Emily Yarascavitch

 

 

12 & Un= der Group

Triple Explosion Emma March, Will March, Bernadette McCann

 

 

 

 

 

Fiddle judges:  Terri-Lynn Mahusky and Mathew Johnson

Stepdance jud= ges:  Katy McCormack and Tiffany Fewster=

 

House pianist: Melika Lemelin

House guitari= st: Jake Charron

House fiddler:  Mathew Johnson

 

 

Outstanding Achievement Award Winner: Mark Sullivan

 

 

Youngest boy fiddler:  Will March (Pembroke, Ontario)

Youngest girl fiddler:  Isabelle Séguin (Sudbury, Ontario)

Youngest boy stepdancer:  Paul-Jacob Le= melin (Hanmer, Ontario)

Youngest girl stepdancer:  Bernadette M= cCann (Pembroke, Ontario)

Youngest fiddler at heart:  Albert Vézina (Field, Ontario= )

Youngest stepdancer at heart:  Bernice = Adkins (Sudbury, Ontario)