FIDDLE & STEPDANCE COMPETITION
~CHELMSFORD ~
July 15 & 16, 2011

FIDDLE/VIOLON

Category 1ST 2ND 3RD 4TH
Open Tom Fitzgerals Greg Henry Mathew Johnson Adrianna Ciccone
Duet Eric & Philip Provencher Greg Henry & Tom Fitzgerald Diana & Andrew Dawydchak Emma & Will March
Composition Adrianna Ciccone Aynsley Porchak Greg Henry -
9 & under Aine Schryer-O'gorman Isabelle Seguin Veronique Hamelin Isabella Sauve
12 & under Diana Dawydchuk Will March Genevieve Hamelin Arianne Burnside
15 & under Andrew Dawydchuk Emma March Rachel Kulawic -
18 & under Emily Yarascavitch Philip Provencher Aynsley Porchak Benoit Schryer-Lefebvre
19-49 Felix Huot Laura Hall-Lefebvre Lance Lefebvre -
50-64 Victor-John Dupuis - - -
65 & over Terry Little George Bartram Richard Seguin -
*18 & under - 5th place added and awarded to Sarah Devon
*Open fiddle - 5th & 6th place added and awarded to Eric Provencher and Adrianna Ciccone

STEPDANCING/DANSE A CLAQUETTES

Category 1ST 2ND 3RD 4TH
Open Kerry Fitzgerald Rachel Clouthier - -
Open Group 2 Guys and a dance contest (Rachel Clouthier, Kyle Waymouth, Keaton Rutherford) Hi-Fi-Chai-Fi (Tom & Kerry Fitzgerald, Adrianna Ciccone & Ariel Hyatt - -
12 & under Grp Triple Take (Annika, Arianne & Anastasia Burnside) - - -
9 & under Aine Schryer-O'gorman Annika Burnside Anastasia Burnside James Laceby
12 & under Grace Laceby Will March Arianne Burnside Genevieve Hamelin
15 & under Keaton Rutherford Emma March Andrew Dawydchak -
18 & under Kyle Waymouth Tom Fitzgerald - -
19-49 Adrianna Ciccone Bryden Rutherford Rita Hickey -
50 & over Pauline Bertram - - -


Stepdance Judges: Becky Reid & Tiffany Fewster
Fiddle Judges : Ray Legere & Pam Yakabuskie

House Pianists : Melika Lemelin
House Fiddler : Mathew Johnson
House Guitarist : Paul Lemelin & Reg Piper


Outstanding Achievement Award: Leigh Freeman

Youngest Stepdancer: Anastasia Burnside, 5yrs

Youngest Fiddler: Natasha Seguin

Youngest Stepdancer At Heart: Pauline Bertram

Youngest Fiddler At Heart: Richard Seguin